News & Press

 

Archive for February, 2016

February 1st, 2016

English Language Requirement for Family visas

On 18 January a new English language requirement was announced for applicants seeking to extend their stay in the UK in family visa categories.

Non-EEA national partners and parents in the family routes will be required to pass a speaking and listening test at level A2 to be eligible, after two-and-a half-years in the UK, for further leave to remain on the five-year partner or parent route to settlement. New English language test requirements will be implemented from October 2016.

Migrants applying for settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain) under the same route have been required to meet level B1 or above in speaking and listening skills and pass the new Life in the UK test, as per rules in place since November 2010.

If you require assistance with your application please contact our office, 01793 836 010.