News & Press

 

Archive for March, 2011

March 31st, 2011

Closure of Tier 1 Post-Study Work Visa

From April 2012 Tier 1 (post-study work) visa will be closed. Migrants on Tier 4 (General)/Student Visa will be allowed to switch to Tier 2 (General) if they meet the required criteria.

Students graduating after this date with a UK degree, PGCE, PGDE from a Recognised or Listed Body will be able to apply for a job and be sponsored for the Tier 2 (General) points-based system.

You will only be able to switch to Tier 2 (General) from your Student Visa if you have valid leave. Students who wish to switch will have to meet the standard criteria for Tier 2, but the Resident Labour Market Test requirement will not be needed. You must be paid the minimum salary, i.e. £20,000 per annum or the minimum set out in the relevant code of practice. The salaries in the Codes will be under constant review to ensure they are appropriate for new graduates.

There will be no limit for students switching into Tier 2 (General).

Any Students who switch into Tier 2 as set out above will be able to sponsor any dependants who accompanied them as students but will not be able to sponsor any new dependants.

March 22nd, 2011

Restructuring of Tier 4 Student Visas

The UK government has announced much stricter requirements for non–European Economic Area (EEA) students, which include;

  • the closure of Post-Study Work visa (to be announced)
  • revised entry requirements
  • restricted access to employment

The above changes will be introduced following a comprehensive review of the Tier 4 scheme. These actions are intended to combat abuse of this immigration route.

March 16th, 2011

New Tier 1 Entrepreneur Requirements

Migrants applying for Tier 1 Entrepreneur will continue to qualify with an investment of £200,000 in the UK.

There will now also be the opportunity for highly regarded new businesses to enter the UK with just £50,000 financial backing.

Tier 1 Entrepreneurs have the possibility to become settled much quicker by either;

  • creating 10 new jobs in the UK,
  • or making a turn over of £5 million during a 3 year period

These new changes to UK Immigration Law will be brought in by 06 April 2011.

March 16th, 2011

New Tier 1 Investor Requirements

The UK government has introduced changes to the Tier 1 Investor route for foreign nationals.

Designed to encourage investment in the UK Economy and create jobs, Tier 1 Investors will now have the opportunity to settle much quicker than before. This will depend on the level of investment made.

The immigration rules currently state that there is a minimum 5 year requirement before the applicant can apply for settlement.

Under the new rules;

  • migrants who invest £5 million into the UK will qualify for settlement after 3 years,
  • migrants who invest £10 million into the UK will qualify for settlement after 2 years

These new changes will be implemented by 06 April 2011.

March 16th, 2011

New Tier 1 Exceptional Talent route

There is a new scheme for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent which will be introduced in April 2011.

This route is designed for internationally regarded migrants in Arts, Science and Humanities to work and eventually settle in the UK. There will be a limit of 1,000 visas available per year.

This category does not require an offer of employment from a UK sponsor. However, the person will need to provide official approval of an accredited body. The list of approved organisations will be released by the UK Border Agency in the near future.

Applicants granted Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) will be granted a period of 3 years 4 months. Extensions will be granted for a further 2 years. Settlement can be applied for after 5 years.

March 14th, 2011

UK Border Agency to Remove 8 Jobs from the Shortage Occupation List

The UK government has proposed that 8 jobs from the points-based Shortage Occupation list will be removed in the near future. The purpose of this is to reduce overall migrant employment and create jobs for British Citizens.

The list currently under review and changes are expected in the coming months.

The number of Tier 2 posts that are recognised as skilled will also be reduced by a further 71 posts. The government considers these occupations to be below the required graduate level.

These reductions will be confirmed shortly.

Please follow our news for updates

March 3rd, 2011

Proposed Increase in Skills for Shortage Occupation List

The Tier 2 Shortage Occupations List has been under scrutiny by the Migration Advisory Committee (MAC).

With guidance from the MAC, the government plans to reduce the Shortage Occupation List to ensure all occupations are graduate level or above.

The migrant does not have to hold a qualification. However the post in question must be recognised as a graduate level post with the appropriate salary.

Any jobs that are deemed to be below the National Qualifications Framework level 4 (NQF4+) will be taken off the approved Tier 2 occupation list in the coming months.

These changes will be implemented by April 2011.